Presentation Awards 2021

Raiders Netball Club is proud of their players and members' achievements both on and off the court. Every year, players and club members are awarded for their outstanding skills, commitment, and service to the club.

Representative Players

Amelia Black (Greater Brisbane Netball League - Opens)

Ella Bashford (Greater Brisbane Netball League - U17s)

Lainey Johnston (Greater Brisbane Netball League - U17s)

Ocean Karekare (Greater Brisbane Netball League - U17s)

Sienna Linnan (Greater Brisbane Netball League - U17s)

Elliotte Caton (State Age Division One - 13s)

Imogen McGarity (State Age Division One - 12s)

Alexis Tucker (State Age Division One - 12s)

Libby Richardson (State Age Division One - 12s)

Libby Henry (State Age Division Two- 14s)

Madeline Millis (State Age Division Two- 13s)

Sophie Himstedt (State Age Division Two- 13s)

Annika Turley (State Age Division Two- 13s)

Milla Lepir (State Age Division Two- 13s)

Lucy Hefford (Representative Development Squad- 13s)

Evie Ortlipp (Representative Development Squad- 12s)

Junior Most Promising Player

Finalists: Millen Herbertson, Deva-Mariah Cornett, Tay'Ane Cox & Libby Richardson

Winner: Libby Richardson

Senior Most Outstanding Player

Finalists: Harriet White, Lainey Johnston, Ocean Karekare & Ella Bashford

Winner: Ella Bashford

A Grade Player's Player

Charlotte Andrews

Raeann Shields Award for Club Spirit

Finalists: Trinity Messer, Amelia Black & Madeleine McEniery

Winner: Madeleine McEniery

AKD Softwoods Club Service Award

Finalists: Sarah Fenner, Joel Wise & Samantha Hollywood-Jones

Winner: Samantha Hollywood-Jones

Coach of the Year - Junior

Winner: Jasmine Fonua & Brett Cox (Possums)

Coach of the Year - Senior

Winner: Lilly Fuller (16-18s Division 1)

Junior Club Spirit Award

Winners: Alice Warburton, Frankie Henry & Evie Ortlipp

Junior Umpire of the Year

Winner: Madeline Millis

Senior Umpire of the Year

Winner: Jacqueline Wootton

Team of the Year - Junior

Winner: Raiders 22 (9s Division 1)

Team of the Year - Senior

Winner: Raiders 2 (A Reserve)

Team Awards

Raiders TeamMost Valuable PlayerCoaches AwardSuncorp Team Spirit
1Lainey JohnstonMadeleine McEnieryLilly Fuller
2Sarah DownAmelia BlackAmelia Black
3Imogen KerrParis CahillAshleigh Granzin
4Emily JaswinskyHannah StringerBrodie Harp
5Natalie KillornKate OchreMaisy Fuller
6Ella KreutzerRemaya BrownMieke Ochre
7Sarah FennerLucy OchreBridget Messer
8Charlize Van BurenNicole HainenGeorgia Minschull
9Zoe WatsonMilly WatsonZoe Watson
10Amber StorerHannah WardCatherine Gibson
11Lila Graven-DugmoreElizabeth WilsonHannah Philip
12Bridget BiggsKaitlyn Harris
13Elliotte CatonLucy HeffordMadeline Millis
14Dominique MartinMintie RobertsonOlivia Harding
15Milla LepirTabitha HipkinsEvie Ortlipp
16Libby RichardsonRosie MelvinSadie Parkinson
17Emma KeersParker HerbertsonEmma Keers
18Jessica WatsonFrankie HenryJennifer Gordon
19Isobel CooperIsabelle HardingMia Francis
20Deva Cornett Lara KirbyMary Wild
21Farrah Khursandi-WoodAva ThomasRhiannon Harris
22Millen HerbertsonBart HenryEloisa Clout
23Isabelle BashamLachlan HardingNatalie Spinks
24Felicity KortociEmma RobertsGeorgie Francis
25Grace DixonJasmine PierisSophie Kenos
26
27
Lottie Bruderlin
Harper Kaleopa
Amity Jones
Hadley Herbertson
Evie Dent
Juno Khursandi-Wood